Kehilot/David-Horodok
Library
Community overview
Search & research

David-Horodok

All source-linked nodes

Browse the extracted record

2,476 nodes · Person

PersonAligned

Citizen Hochman

הוכמן

A person questioned about wartime service in a Polish partisan unit.

Page 224Open node →
PersonAligned

Jeremiah

ירמיהו

Biblical source cited for a verse.

Page 226Open node →
PersonAligned

M. Kravtsuk

מ. קרבצוק

Author of an account describing a postwar visit to David-Horodok.

Page 227Open node →
PersonAligned

Stakhayko

סטאחייקו

Non-Jewish driver who transported mail between Lakhva and David-Horodok.

Page 227Open node →
PersonAligned

Local Priest

הכומר המקומי

Local priest who recognized the narrator, invited him home, and answered questions about the massacre.

Page 227Open node →
PersonAligned

Meir Olpiner

מאיר אולפינר

Named as the resident of a house approximately 300 meters from Kopel Lichtenstein’s house.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Rimer

רימר

Named in connection with a destroyed house in the market.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Fitner

פיטנר

Named in connection with a surviving shop separating two houses.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Priest’s Wife

אשתו של הכומר

Priest’s wife who said the narrator’s family home had been blown up by partisans.

Page 227Open node →
PersonAligned

Grushko

גרושקו

Named in connection with a stone shop whose ruins were being dismantled.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Isaac Forman

אייזיק פורמן

Jewish coachman whose daughter survived and returned to David-Horodok with her husband.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Isaac Forman’s daughter

בתו של אייזיק פורמן

Jewish survivor who returned from the Caucasus with her Jewish Soviet-citizen husband.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Jacob Gratsulin

יעקב גרצולין

A Jewish woman identified as Jacob Gratsulin's wife led women resisting deportation.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Wolf Eisenberg

וולף איזנברג

The narrator visited Wolf Eisenberg's former home during a return visit.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

A. Litvak

א. ליטוואק

A literary pseudonym associated with the person called the Crooked Elephant.

Page 84Open node →
PersonAligned

Isaac Forman’s daughter’s husband

בעלה היהודי (אזרח סובייטי)

Jewish Soviet citizen who returned from the Caucasus with his wife.

Page 228Open node →
PersonAligned

Meir Alfiner

מאיר אלפינער

Served as accountant at the merchants' bank.

Page 55Open node →
PersonAligned

Bat-Sheva Lin

בת-שבע לין

Relative of Meir Elijah Kushnir and the only David-Horodok resident found in the city.

Page 229Open node →
PersonAligned

Litman Nachmanovich

ליטמן נחמנוביץ

Former owner of a house later inherited by a non-Jewish resident.

Page 229Open node →
PersonAligned

Noah ben Betzalel Yudovich

נוח בן בצלאל יודוביץ

Returned to Horodok on crutches and received material and medical assistance.

Page 229Open node →
PersonAligned

Zeev Shalom Lachovsky

זאב שלום לחובסקי

Later returned to Horodok.

Page 229Open node →
PersonAligned

Moshe ben Yisrael Reznik

משה בן ישראל רזניק

Later returned to Horodok.

Page 229Open node →
PersonAligned

Zeev ben Grona Kunda

זאב בן גרונה קונדה

A person reportedly murdered near the Fleischman house.

Page 229Open node →
PersonAligned

Mareyko

מארייקו

Medic identified as the instigator of the pogroms.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Abraham Slutsky

אברהם סלוצקי

First hidden Jew discovered during searches after the selection.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Mendel Moravchik

מנדל מורבצ'יק

Father of an unnamed son discovered among bean rows and murdered.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Reuven Kluzhni

ראובן קלוז'ני

Person reportedly murdered in Markovitz’s outhouse.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Markovitz

מרקוביץ

Gentile whose outhouse is identified as Reuven Kluzhni’s murder location.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Baruch-Yosef Katzman

ברוך-יוסף קצמן

Survivor of the massacre who was later murdered with his two sons.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Dimitri Pozhik

דימיטרי פוז'יק

Person identified as murdering Baruch-Yosef Katzman and his two sons.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Isser Gurvitz

איסר גורביץ

Person reportedly dismembered and blinded.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Joshua Zager Matori

יהושע זגר מטורי

Person reportedly taken from an oven and murdered.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Rachel

רחל

Aaron Solomiansky’s wife, who hired gentiles to recover him.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Jacob

יעקב

A son who escaped from the killing valley.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Yitzhak, son of Berl Shmitz

יצחק בנו של ברל שמיץ

Wore women's clothing, was recognized, and was murdered.

Page 230Open node →
PersonAligned

Daughter of Rabbi Moshele

בתו של הרב ר' משה'לה

Joined partisans in the Vysotsk forests and was killed.

Page 230Open node →